Index / Advanced Clinicals / Retinol Moisturizer
Advanced Clinicals

Advanced Clinicals Retinol Moisturizer.

Advanced Clinicals Retinol Moisturizer
Save to Pinterest
Retinoids
About this product

A fragrance-free retinol moisturizer with green tea, designed to address aging concerns and improve skin texture.

Full ingredients

Water (Aqua), Mineral Oil, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Isopropyl Myristate, Glycerin, Butylene Glycol, Ceteareth-20, Caprylic/​Capric Triglyceride, Retinol, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract, Acrylates/​C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Disodium EDTA, Maltodextrin, Phenoxyethanol, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, Caprylyl Glycol, Sodium Hydroxide

More from Advanced Clinicals 2 products · Guru Score 100% →

Guru Score

84%

Yay

Early verdict · Few reviews so far

What the gurus are saying

This retinol moisturizer stands out for being genuinely moisturizing rather than drying, which matters if you're new to retinol or have sensitive skin. The green tea provides antioxidant support, and the formula is simple, fragrance-free, and affordable. Gurus praise it as effective for texture and scars, with the bonus of a generous jar size that lasts.
Synthesized from 2 expert reviews · most recent take June 2023

What they liked

  • Fragrance-free
  • Moisturizing despite the retinol
  • Affordable for the jar size

What they flagged

    Nothing. None of the experts who reviewed it raised a problem.

    Best for

    Type

    RetinoidsCream

    Key actives

    Formula notes

    Fragrance-freeNo drying alcohol

    Where to buy

    Opens a store search. We may earn from these links.

    Scan it in the shopFree iPhone app. Scores in the aisle.

    What the gurus are saying.

    Every take we've logged from this product's reviews across YouTube. Click any row to watch the moment they said it.

    All takes Yay takes Nay takes Mixed takes Hide sponsored
    ✓Yay
    "You get this in the US, you'll get it very easily. The brand is called Advanced Clinicals. You'll get a massive 500 gram jar. You can start using that, that will help with the kind of scars. If the scars are like dark spots, like if you had body acne, whatever you use on the face can be used on the body. So for instance, if you're using an acidic acid suspension or you're using tretinoin, you can actually put tretinoin on those scars and over a period of time they will heal."
    ✓Yay
    "I have recommended this in numerous videos and it's really good. [...] It is free of fragrance, it's a Retinol Moisturizer with green tea in it which is an antioxidant that may help combat oxidative stress. What I like about it is that it's actually pretty moisturizing. [...] This is a standout product. It's simple, it's effective, and it's affordable."

    What the evidence says.

    Independent of what the gurus think, this is what the published research supports about the main active ingredients here.

    Retinoids

    Retinoids are among the best studied ingredients in dermatology, with solid evidence for acne and for the fine lines and rough texture that come from sun exposure. Dryness and flaking in the first few weeks are common and usually settle.

    Source: DermNet

    Frequently asked.

    What is Advanced Clinicals Retinol Moisturizer?

    A fragrance-free retinol moisturizer with green tea, designed to address aging concerns and improve skin texture.

    Is Advanced Clinicals Retinol Moisturizer worth it?

    Yes. All 2 gurus who reviewed it give it their stamp of approval, for a Guru Score of 84%.

    What is Advanced Clinicals Retinol Moisturizer's Guru Score?

    Advanced Clinicals Retinol Moisturizer holds a Guru Score of 84%. That is our read on how warmly the experts talk about it, based on the verdicts of 2 expert reviewers we have collected.

    Who is Advanced Clinicals Retinol Moisturizer best for?

    Advanced Clinicals Retinol Moisturizer is generally suited to mature skin.

    Similar products worth a look.

    Other products the same gurus have weighed in on, plus more from this brand and category.

    Compare side by side →

    Spotted something on this page that doesn't look right? Let us know.

    Share this score

    Add this badge to your blog or website. It links back to this page and updates itself when the experts change their minds. Free, no sign-up.

    Then paste it into your site's HTML or embed block.

    This week's top beauty news, in your inbox.

    A weekly read of the takes worth catching up on: the raves, the splits, the ones the gurus won't shut up about. Free, no spam, unsubscribe whenever.

    Subscribe to the digest