Index / Dr.G / R.E.D Blemish Kombucha Tea Essence
Dr.G

Dr.G R.E.D Blemish Kombucha Tea Essence.

Dr.G R.E.D Blemish Kombucha Tea Essence
Save to Pinterest
Mists & Essences
About this product

A two-layer essence combining fermented kombucha and green tea extract with sunflower oil, designed to hydrate and nourish skin while reducing inflammation.

More from Dr.G 8 products · Guru Score 85% →

Guru Score

85%

Yay

Early verdict · Few reviews so far

What the gurus are saying

This essence delivers visible hydration and a juicy, plumped feel without heaviness, thanks to its fermented tea base and creamy oil layer that you shake together before use. Gurus praise the antioxidants and probiotics from the kombucha and green tea for calming inflammation and supporting dry skin in particular. Those with oily skin may find it feels too rich on their whole face, so it works best layered onto dry patches or as a full routine step for combination skin types.
Synthesized from 2 expert reviews · most recent take July 2024

What they liked

  • Hydrates without heaviness or stickiness
  • Large 500ml bottle, economical size
  • Two-layer formula fun to mix

What they flagged

    Nothing. None of the experts who reviewed it raised a problem.

    Type

    Mists & EssencesLiquid

    Where to buy

    Opens a store search. We may earn from these links.

    Scan it in the shopFree iPhone app. Scores in the aisle.

    What the gurus are saying.

    Every take we've logged from this product's reviews across YouTube. Click any row to watch the moment they said it.

    All takes Yay takes Nay takes Mixed takes Hide sponsored
    ✓Yay
    "The Dr.G R.E.D Blemish Kombucha Tea Essence, 2021 is when I discovered this product, and I have to say it was a good year for skincare for me. It's also just beautiful, I love these two layers here, the hydrating tea portion. My skin does really well with tea, it really does help to reduce inflammation and perks up my complexion, so this is a really beautiful tea portion, and then this creamy portion that's based in sunflower oil."
    All 2 takes from Kelly Driscoll
    My Most Repurchased Skincare | 2024 Edition
    "The Dr.G R.E.D Blemish Kombucha Tea Essence, 2021 is when I discovered this product, and I have to say it was a good year for skincare for me. It's also just beautiful, I love these two layers here, the hydrating tea portion. My skin does really well with tea, it really does help to reduce inflammation and perks up my complexion, so this is a really beautiful tea portion, and then this creamy portion that's based in sunflower oil."
    Winter Am Skincare Routine with Makeup!
    "This is the Dr.G R.E.D Blemish Kombucha Tea Essence which I've been obsessed with for a few years now and this has really been a staple for me over the last couple of months as you can see I've been slamming through this bottle really quickly."
    ✓Yay
    "First up is one of my holy grails. I've been using this for years and recommending it for years, it's the Dr.G R.E.D Blemish Kombucha Tea Essence. This has really nice antioxidants in it, it has that kombucha tea extract, it also has green tea in it, but because it has this fermentation it also has probiotics for your skin."

    Frequently asked.

    What is Dr.G R.E.D Blemish Kombucha Tea Essence?

    A two-layer essence combining fermented kombucha and green tea extract with sunflower oil, designed to hydrate and nourish skin while reducing inflammation.

    Is Dr.G R.E.D Blemish Kombucha Tea Essence worth it?

    Yes. All 2 gurus who reviewed it give it their stamp of approval, for a Guru Score of 85%.

    What is Dr.G R.E.D Blemish Kombucha Tea Essence's Guru Score?

    Dr.G R.E.D Blemish Kombucha Tea Essence holds a Guru Score of 85%. That is our read on how warmly the experts talk about it, based on the verdicts of 2 expert reviewers we have collected.

    Who is Dr.G R.E.D Blemish Kombucha Tea Essence best for?

    Dr.G R.E.D Blemish Kombucha Tea Essence is generally suited to dry skin, sensitive skin and acne-prone skin.

    Similar products worth a look.

    Other products the same gurus have weighed in on, plus more from this brand and category.

    Compare side by side →

    Spotted something on this page that doesn't look right? Let us know.

    Share this score

    Add this badge to your blog or website. It links back to this page and updates itself when the experts change their minds. Free, no sign-up.

    Then paste it into your site's HTML or embed block.

    This week's top beauty news, in your inbox.

    A weekly read of the takes worth catching up on: the raves, the splits, the ones the gurus won't shut up about. Free, no spam, unsubscribe whenever.

    Subscribe to the digest