Index / Manyo Factory / Bifida Biome Complex Ampoule
Manyo Factory

Manyo Factory Bifida Biome Complex Ampoule.

Manyo Factory Bifida Biome Complex Ampoule
Save to Pinterest
Mists & Essences
#14 in Mists & EssencesSee the ranking →
About this product

A lightweight, hydrating ampoule from Manyo Factory, built around bifida ferment ingredients and designed to hydrate and nourish the skin.

Full ingredients

Bifida Ferment Lysate, Butylene Glycol, Bifida Ferment Filtrate, Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate, Lactococcus Ferment Lysate, Saccharomyces Ferment (Kombucha), Glycerin, Niacinamide, 1,2-Hexanediol, Lactobacillus/​Pumpkin Fruit Ferment Filtrate, Aureobasidium Pullulans Ferment (Black Fungus), Hyaluronic Acid, Sodium Hyaluronate, Sodium Hyaluronate Crosspolymer, Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate, Hydrolyzed Sodium Hyaluronate, Potassium Hyaluronate, Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid, Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hyaluronate, Leontopodium Alpinum Callus Culture Extract (Edelweiss), Asiaticoside, Asiatic Acid, Madecassic Acid, Pentylene Glycol, Squalane, Hydrogenated Lecithin, Copper Tripeptide-1, Tromethamine, Acetyl Hexapeptide-8, Propanediol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Dextrin, Water, Caffeine, Benzyl Glycol, Sodium Phytate, Hydrolyzed Algin, Xanthan Gum, Epigallocatechin Gallate (Ecfc/​Green Tea), Carbomer

More from Manyo Factory 4 products · Guru Score 89% →

Guru Score

81%

Yay

5 experts · Moderate agreement

What the gurus are saying

Results take their time with this one, and that is the heart of the split. Several reviewers who stuck with it, some on their second bottle, now call it a long-term favorite for dryness, calming and the skin barrier. Others found it pleasant but middle of the road, and the $28.99 price tag gave some pause. Those curious may want to give it a couple of months before deciding.
Synthesized from 5 expert reviews · most recent take July 2026

What they liked

  • Lightweight texture that absorbs quickly
  • Hydrating and soothing for sensitive skin
  • Affordable price point

What they flagged

  • Takes time to show effects

Type

Mists & EssencesDrops & dropper

Formula notes

Fragrance-freeNo drying alcohol

Where to buy

Opens a store search. We may earn from these links.

Scan it in the shopFree iPhone app. Scores in the aisle.

What the gurus are saying.

Every take we've logged from this product's reviews across YouTube. Click any row to watch the moment they said it.

All takes Yay takes Nay takes Mixed takes Hide sponsored
✓Yay
"I've loved the Manyo Bifida Biome ampoule for years. I think it's a wonderful dupe for Estee Lauder Advanced Night Repair, but I'm trying not to purchase it again so I can discover new products."
Top Pick: bifida serum
All 11 takes from AliceintheRabbitHole
BEST SKINCARE OF 2026 (so far!)
"The Manyo Bifida Biome Complex Ampoule has been my clear favorite for years. I still love this product, and I still think a lot of what makes it so amazing is the bifida ferment lysate. It's just a really good formula, really hydrating, really nourishing, and now it's easier to find at stores like Ulta."
Summer Skincare Empties: ALL THE SUNSCREEN
"I've loved the Manyo Bifida Biome ampoule for years. I think it's a wonderful dupe for Estee Lauder Advanced Night Repair, but I'm trying not to purchase it again so I can discover new products."
Skincare EMPTIES! Lots of HGs to end the year!
"The Manyo Bifida Biome Concentrate is a product that is truly among my absolute favorite serums in all of existence. It is great for dryness, it's great for sensitive skin, it's great for problem skin, which in a nutshell is what I have. This helps tremendously, it just took a while to start working."
I Bought all the NEW Skincare at Ulta: Skin1004, Manyo, Bubble, & More!
"It has two different forms of bifida, a postbiotic ingredient, and the lysate form has more research supporting its use, but [...] the research showed it took two months for participants to see full results, and [...] it took me a long time to feel like it was doing anything at all. [...] I almost gave up on it, but I'm so glad I didn't, because this is one of the best barrier boosting products I've ever tried, it just took its sweet time proving itself to me."
Skincare EMPTIES! Is Convenience Worth it? (May 2024)
"I have a clear favorite, the Manyo Bifida Biome Complex Ampoule. I love it so much, this is the one that my skin likes the most. [...] It's the [...] product where I see what bifida does for my skin the most, that intense relief from dryness, calming, soothing, and strengthening. Out of everything, this is the one I will continue to purchase."
I Can't Finish These...My Mistakes & Product FAILS
"This is my Manyo Factory bifida ampoule, and it is incredible for my skin to this day. I finished my last bottle and went straight back to buying a new one instead of just using something else, because it gives me something no other product has been able to replace."
Anti-Aging AND Acne-Fighting Skincare Routine: How I Use Adapalene!
"I'm going with the Manyo Bifida Biome Complex Ampoule. Nothing is beating this for me. I had a mini of Estee Lauder's Advanced Night Repair Serum for a bit [...] and I still was over here thinking I [...] might like the Manyo more than Estee Lauder's. The reason I love this so much is because as somebody with sensitive skin who is looking for anti-aging products, it's just such a good match for me."
How I Save Money on Skincare: the PRODUCTS vs the INGREDIENTS I need
"My favorite bifida ferment lysate product is the Manyo Bifida Biome Complex Ampoule. I've had incredible results with the ingredient bifida ferment lysate, and I like the formulation, I like that ingredients list, I feel like it does a little more for my skin. [...] It did take genuinely a couple of months to see the results, but it's a favorite of mine."
Best K-BEAUTY Serums | 2023 Best Skincare Products
"In my opinion this entire serum is a masterpiece through and through. It's often called a dupe for the Estee Lauder Advanced Night Repair Serum, but that's almost a reductive way of looking at it. Yes, it's focused on bifida ferment lysate, which has some very promising research behind it, but it doesn't stop there. You have multiple forms of hyaluronic acid, other postbiotic ingredients, and peptides, all for such a reasonable price."
Best AFFORDABLE Skincare Products: What WORKED for me!
"This ampoule's star ingredient is bifida ferment lysate, which research suggests is optimal for repairing the skin and also for preventing dryness, a good match for my skin type. The one thing I would stress is that in the research it took two months to see results, so don't be surprised if you go through a period where you wonder if it's doing anything. For me it was about a month before I noticed this was really strengthening my skin. It's such a wonderful product."
(BIG) Skincare Empties: finding the “best of the best”!
"The Manyo Bifida Biome Complex Ampoule, I love that so much, I already have a backup, I absolutely love that. That did so much for my barrier, that did so much for my general skin health, and it's not too expensive. A lot of people call it a dupe of the Estee Lauder Advanced Night Repair, and I think for me it is."
✓Nay
"The mano bifida biome serum, I never got anywhere with this. I used it, I kept expecting it to turn a corner for me and it was always like so so. It was okay but like $28.99 for that bottle."
All 3 takes from Dr Dray
Trying Something New | Monthly Skincare Reviews 2024
"It's a nice hydrating liquid [...] that layers under my moisturizer just fine. I've had no issue with it. Is it the best fermented skincare product I have ever used? No. Is it bad? Is it good? I mean, it's kind of middle of the road. I have received feedback from some of you [...] that you didn't start seeing any kind of major difference with this product until two bottles in. It's definitely not something I would call a favorite Holy Grail and certainly not a fail."
*NEW* Skincare Finds At Costco
"The mano bifida biome serum, I never got anywhere with this. I used it, I kept expecting it to turn a corner for me and it was always like so so. It was okay but like $28.99 for that bottle."
Trying Manyo Factory Bifida Ampoule | Skincare Vlog
"It's a pretty decently hydrating ampule but I don't know, I haven't really [...] been wowed by it. It's not like the best thing I've ever tried. [...] It's not irritating or anything, but I'll finish it up. Maybe as I continue to use it, who knows, maybe I'll see an improvement in brightness or tone or something of that sort."
✓Yay
"You can get something that's pretty darn good for 32 and that's the Manyo Factory Bifida Biome Complex Ampoule. We've got bifida ferment, we've got hyaluronic acid, squalane, panthenol, and then caffeine. [...] If you're looking for something a little bit more affordable, this one's really nice. You can't go wrong with it."
All 7 takes from No BS Beauty
Instant Plumping & Hydrating Serums I Love - Face Serums to Quickly Moisturize Skin
"I'm in my second bottle of this because it goes pretty quickly. It's got a watery texture to it, very nice. [...] These are both absolutely wonderful and I absolutely love this."
5 Products Better Than The Lancome Genifique Concentrate Youth Boosting Anti-Aging Serum
"This one's got the bifida, it's got the sodium hyaluronate, it's got the niacinamide, and then also has the yeast extract that the um Lancôme has. So this one's a really nice option from them. They also have a mist I think and a toner which are also very similar to the Lancôme with the exception of the alcohol and things like that. So overall this one's a really nice one. Manyo Factory has some really nice stuff."
K-Beauty Dupes for Sephora's Most Expensive Products - Affordable Alternatives
"The Manyo Factory Bifida Biome Complex Ampoule is another much more skin friendly and budget friendly product."
Isntree Skincare TW-Real Bifida Ampoule Review & Fragrance Free Ferment Alternative Dupes
"The Manyo Factory Bifida Biome Complex Ampoule is really wonderful. It's a lot lighter feeling [...] and it soaks in a little bit better and it's easier to fit in routine. It's got some similar ingredients but in my opinion the texture of this one is a lot lighter. [...] It works well for a lot of people, and [...] it's super affordable and it's cruelty-free so there's no guilt there at all."
Expensive Skincare Products & Best Affordable Alternatives! SkinMedica, NIOD, Lancome, Tatcha & More
"If you're looking to save some money, this one's 30 bucks. It's [...] almost double the size and you're saving almost double the price. So it's really nice, really good ingredients in it. Manyo does a pretty good job. [...] This one's well worth checking out. I think it's one of their stars of their show."
Top Serums for Plumping & Decreasing the Appearance of Wrinkles - Serums for Mature Skin
"Very nice serum ampule there you go"
K- Beauty Dupes for My Favorite Pricey Skincare Products
"You can get something that's pretty darn good for 32 and that's the Manyo Factory Bifida Biome Complex Ampoule. We've got bifida ferment, we've got hyaluronic acid, squalane, panthenol, and then caffeine. [...] If you're looking for something a little bit more affordable, this one's really nice. You can't go wrong with it."
✓Yay
"[Manyo] came out a little bit further in my personal testing it just seemed to work a little bit faster um a little bit bigger for the skin"
✓Yay
"I mean, they have things like niacinamide in here, which I love, and it's also obviously very popular in Korean skincare. There's also even caffeine, so it helps to just make your skin look like it's de-puffed and smoother and beautiful. So it's got this really beautiful blend of ingredients in here that just make your skin look firm and plump and super hydrated."
Sponsored

What the evidence says.

Independent of what the gurus think, this is what the published research supports about the main active ingredients here.

Niacinamide

Niacinamide has evidence behind it for redness, uneven tone and supporting the skin barrier, and it is usually well tolerated even by skin that reacts to most things.

Source: DermNet

Humectants and emollients

Ingredients like these draw water into the surface layers and slow how fast it leaves. The evidence is for comfort, softness and hydration rather than for changing the structure of the skin.

Source: DermNet

Peptides

Peptides are short protein fragments meant to signal repair. The evidence for them is thinner than for retinoids or vitamin C, and it varies a lot by the specific peptide, so the category is more promising than proven.

Source: NIH, National Library of Medicine

Frequently asked.

What is Manyo Factory Bifida Biome Complex Ampoule?

A lightweight, hydrating ampoule from Manyo Factory, built around bifida ferment ingredients and designed to hydrate and nourish the skin.

Is Manyo Factory Bifida Biome Complex Ampoule worth it?

Mostly yes. 4 of the 5 gurus who reviewed it give it their stamp of approval, for a Guru Score of 81%.

What is Manyo Factory Bifida Biome Complex Ampoule's Guru Score?

Manyo Factory Bifida Biome Complex Ampoule holds a Guru Score of 81%. That is our read on how warmly the experts talk about it, based on the verdicts of 5 expert reviewers we have collected. At least one expert has named it a Top Pick in its category.

Similar products worth a look.

Other products the same gurus have weighed in on, plus more from this brand and category.

Compare side by side →

Spotted something on this page that doesn't look right? Let us know.

Share this score

Add this badge to your blog or website. It links back to this page and updates itself when the experts change their minds. Free, no sign-up.

Then paste it into your site's HTML or embed block.

This week's top beauty news, in your inbox.

A weekly read of the takes worth catching up on: the raves, the splits, the ones the gurus won't shut up about. Free, no spam, unsubscribe whenever.

Subscribe to the digest