Index / Olay / Regenerist Retinol 24 + Peptide Night Moisturizer
Olay

Olay Regenerist Retinol 24 + Peptide Night Moisturizer.

Olay Regenerist Retinol 24 + Peptide Night Moisturizer
Save to Pinterest
Retinoids
About this product

A fragrance-free nighttime face moisturizer from Olay that combines retinol with peptides and niacinamide, designed to hydrate skin while targeting visible signs of aging.

Full ingredients

Water, Dimethicone, Glycerin, Tapioca Starch, Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Retinol, Retinyl Propionate, Niacinamide*, Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4**, Polyacrylamide, C13-14 Isoparaffin, Dmdm Hydantoin, Polysorbate 20, Laureth-4, Acrylates/​C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Laureth-7, Dimethiconol, Polymethylsilsesquioxane, Aminomethyl Propanol, Titanium Dioxide, Disodium EDTA, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, Capric/​Caprylic Triglyceride

More from Olay 27 products · Guru Score 81% →

Guru Score

76%

Yay

5 experts · Moderate agreement

What the gurus are saying

One jar that works as both a retinol and a moisturizer keeps coming up, and it reads as a gentle first retinoid for those with sensitive or dry skin. It also means one less step at night, and the Costco two-for-one deal keeps it affordable. However, some reviewers found it pricey and see it as a tweaked version of the brand's eye cream, so it may be worth comparing before you buy.
Synthesized from 5 expert reviews · most recent take June 2025

What they liked

  • Gentle enough for sensitive skin and beginners
  • Affordable, especially with sales
  • Fragrance-free

What they flagged

  • Pricey compared to other Olay retinol options

Best for

Type

RetinoidsCream

Formula notes

Fragrance-freeNo drying alcohol

Where to buy

Opens a store search. We may earn from these links.

Scan it in the shopFree iPhone app. Scores in the aisle.

What the gurus are saying.

Every take we've logged from this product's reviews across YouTube. Click any row to watch the moment they said it.

All takes Yay takes Nay takes Mixed takes Hide sponsored
✓Yay
"What I like about it is that it's affordable. Costco has a great deal, a two-for-one deal at times, and recently at my local Costco I was able to find this on the two-for-one deal, but it's not all the time. It has niacinamide in addition to its retinol complex, which is retinyl and retinol, and you have those two nice retinols put together, which is very tolerable and very gentle if you have sensitive skin."
All 5 takes from Dr. Daniel Sugai
The Five Best Anti-Aging Products a Dermatologist Actually Buys
"What I like about it is that it's affordable. Costco has a great deal, a two-for-one deal at times, and recently at my local Costco I was able to find this on the two-for-one deal, but it's not all the time. It has niacinamide in addition to its retinol complex, which is retinyl and retinol, and you have those two nice retinols put together, which is very tolerable and very gentle if you have sensitive skin."
Dermatologist Reviews: Affordable Drugstore Skincare Essentials
"I have to say you guys know what I like by now. I like Olay Regenerist Retinol 24 + Peptide Night Moisturizer."
Olay Super vs Retinol 24 Max: Which Serum Wins?
"My patients love it, and they also love the Retinol 24 peptide cream that's in this jar. [...] They said [...] there's noticeable fine line reduction in 28 days with the Retinol 24, which seems pretty fast. [...] I always say go for four to six months with retinoids to see improvement in your wrinkles. But they also said it provides 24-hour hydration. And what I love about this is that it also has niacinamide and peptides. [...] I love niacinamide because it helps regulate sebum production."
Dermatologist Explains: Top Beauty Secrets (and Can Exercise Help with Wrinkles?)
"Retinol 24 plus peptide, those are gentle over-the-counter options to start off."
Dermatologist Reviews: Holiday Skincare Picks for All Ages 2023
"Olay retinol 24 with peptide great one if you want a deal at Costco look out for Costco they'll have like a two for one deal it's in that purple jar so as pom pentapeptide 4 in it which will help in boosting collagen and great to hydrate the skin moisturize the skin some moisturizer with retinol and it has niacinamide in it"
✓Yay
"The first one is Olay Regenerist Retinol 24 + Peptide Night Moisturizer. This is a great moisturizer with retinol to help tackle the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and skin aging. It's not just for perimenopausal and menopausal skin, but just in general, especially if you're a beginner, because it's got a nice gentle formula but still works well. It's nourishing but not heavy. I would say it's more suitable for combination, slightly oily skin."
All 2 takes from Dr. Jenny Liu
Dermatologist creates anti-aging routine for $100 | Dr. Jenny Liu
"Because we're on a budget, what I've done is pick a retinol and moisturizer combined. You're simplifying your routine, getting your treatment and moisturizer at the same time, and they also work really well. They're great for use especially during the winter, or if you have dry and sensitive skin. The one I'm recommending is Olay Regenerist Retinol 24 + Peptide Night Moisturizer. It's a great nighttime moisturizer, and it retails for about $29.99 at Target."
Your Skin After 40: A Derm’s Guide to Menopause & Perimenopause Skincare | Dr. Jenny Liu
"The first one is Olay Regenerist Retinol 24 + Peptide Night Moisturizer. This is a great moisturizer with retinol to help tackle the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and skin aging. It's not just for perimenopausal and menopausal skin, but just in general, especially if you're a beginner, because it's got a nice gentle formula but still works well. It's nourishing but not heavy. I would say it's more suitable for combination, slightly oily skin."
✓Yay
"Listen, I know it's not like your grandmother's Olay. They've got great products, [...] and Olay's been doing this forever. Those are great starter retinoids that you can get at your local pharmacy or grocery store. The Olay Regenerist Retinol 24 + Peptide Night Moisturizer is an amazing product for first-time retinoid users, and it's moisturizing, so you don't have to put moisturizer over the top of it."
✓Yay
"You can get the two jars for 33.99. [...] This is actually a good product and this is a good value here, and they have the fragrance free one. The peptide may help with moisture retention, hydration, and improves skin firmness, which is probably going to lead to a more gratifying instant result, whereas the retinol takes some time with ongoing use, though the retinol can help improve fine lines and skin firmness."
Top Pick: retinol
All 3 takes from Dr Dray
*2023* ULTA BEAUTY GIFT SETS & EARLY BLACK FRIDAY DEALS
"I'm not seeing the price on the Olay Regenerist Retinol 24 + Peptide Night Moisturizer, but I'm guessing it's insane. [...] They are on the pricey side. You get the retinol 24 plus peptide, fragrance free, which is a good retinol. [...] It also has peptides in there, which are probably hydrating and moisturizing. I've [...] tried the retinol 24. It's good."
TOP SKIN CARE DEALS AT COSTCO May 2023 | Dermatologist
"You can get the two jars for 33.99. [...] This is actually a good product and this is a good value here, and they have the fragrance free one. The peptide may help with moisture retention, hydration, and improves skin firmness, which is probably going to lead to a more gratifying instant result, whereas the retinol takes some time with ongoing use, though the retinol can help improve fine lines and skin firmness."
NEW SKIN CARE AND HYGIENE AT COSTCO 2022 🛍 @DrDrayzday
"It can also help improve the skin's ability to retain moisture. It has retinyl propionate, a retinol ester which can help stabilize the retinol and is an antioxidant, palmitoyl pentapeptide, niacinamide which is anti-inflammatory, and sodium hyaluronate as a humectant. At 46.49 for the two pack it's not too bad. Definitely go with the Olay one if you're coming to Costco for a retinol."
✓Nay
"This is basically a slightly tweaked version of the exact same thing. Literally, if she likes the texture of this, just apply it all over the face and right here in the under eyes. Or if she likes the serum better because it's more lightweight, ditch the moisturizer, ditch the eye cream, and just put the serum all over. This is point in case I rest my case that [...] this moisturizer is basically the same thing as their eye cream that they were trying to sell you for much more money."

What the evidence says.

Independent of what the gurus think, this is what the published research supports about the main active ingredients here.

Retinoids

Retinoids are among the best studied ingredients in dermatology, with solid evidence for acne and for the fine lines and rough texture that come from sun exposure. Dryness and flaking in the first few weeks are common and usually settle.

Source: DermNet

Niacinamide

Niacinamide has evidence behind it for redness, uneven tone and supporting the skin barrier, and it is usually well tolerated even by skin that reacts to most things.

Source: DermNet

Sunscreen filters

Sun protection is the best evidenced way to slow visible ageing, and the filters are what does the work. Mineral and chemical filters both protect when a product is applied thickly enough and often enough, which is where most people fall short rather than on the choice of filter.

Source: DermNet

Frequently asked.

What is Olay Regenerist Retinol 24 + Peptide Night Moisturizer?

A fragrance-free nighttime face moisturizer from Olay that combines retinol with peptides and niacinamide, designed to hydrate skin while targeting visible signs of aging.

Is Olay Regenerist Retinol 24 + Peptide Night Moisturizer worth it?

Mostly yes. 4 of the 5 gurus who reviewed it give it their stamp of approval, for a Guru Score of 76%.

What is Olay Regenerist Retinol 24 + Peptide Night Moisturizer's Guru Score?

Olay Regenerist Retinol 24 + Peptide Night Moisturizer holds a Guru Score of 76%. That is our read on how warmly the experts talk about it, based on the verdicts of 5 expert reviewers we have collected. At least one expert has named it a Top Pick in its category.

Who is Olay Regenerist Retinol 24 + Peptide Night Moisturizer best for?

Olay Regenerist Retinol 24 + Peptide Night Moisturizer is generally suited to mature skin.

Same formula, worth a look.

Products built around the same core actives as this one, with what the experts make of each.

See how they stack up →

Similar products worth a look.

Other products the same gurus have weighed in on, plus more from this brand and category.

Compare side by side →

Spotted something on this page that doesn't look right? Let us know.

Share this score

Add this badge to your blog or website. It links back to this page and updates itself when the experts change their minds. Free, no sign-up.

Then paste it into your site's HTML or embed block.

This week's top beauty news, in your inbox.

A weekly read of the takes worth catching up on: the raves, the splits, the ones the gurus won't shut up about. Free, no spam, unsubscribe whenever.

Subscribe to the digest