Index / Ultra Violette / Queen Screen Super Glow Bronzing Drops SPF 50
Ultra Violette

Ultra Violette Queen Screen Super Glow Bronzing Drops SPF 50.

Ultra Violette Queen Screen Super Glow Bronzing Drops SPF 50
Save to Pinterest
Sunscreen
About this product

Bronzing tinted sunscreen drops with SPF 50, designed to add color and sun protection.

More from Ultra Violette 11 products · Guru Score 57% →

Guru Score

68%

Mixed

Early verdict · Few reviews so far

What the gurus are saying

Ultra Violette tells customers to mix these bronzing drops into moisturizer to get SPF 50, but gurus point out that's not how sunscreen works. Mixing a sunscreen into another product rather than applying it as formulated doesn't maintain proper protection levels. Some reviewers loved how beautifully it sits on skin with a nice glow, but others found the bronze tint too dark, the formula drying and tacky.
Synthesized from 2 expert reviews · most recent take October 2025

What they liked

  • Sits smoothly on skin

What they flagged

  • Can feel drying, especially with zinc oxide
  • Tint is extremely dark and unflattering on fair skin
  • Sticky and tacky finish

Type

Where to buy

Opens a store search. We may earn from these links.

Scan it in the shopFree iPhone app. Scores in the aisle.

What the gurus are saying.

Every take we've logged from this product's reviews across YouTube. Click any row to watch the moment they said it.

All takes Yay takes Nay takes Mixed takes Hide sponsored
~Nay
"That's not how sunscreen works. You can mix a bronzer in with your moisturizer, that's wonderful, do that. But you can't mix a sunscreen with a bronzer into a moisturizer and have it give you the same protection. That was my red flag. This company, they have no idea what they're talking about. I don't know how this is possible that they can be making sunscreens that are meant to be mixed with other products and think they know what they're talking about."
All 5 takes from No BS Beauty
New Sunscreens From Klairs and Ultra Violette First Impressions
"It feels nice on the skin, but I found it to be a little drying. I tested it out a couple days ago and it did dry out my face a little bit, which I was able to solve with a little bit of a face mist in the middle of the day. Zinc oxide can be kind of drying. I think it's very bronzing, but I think once you apply foundation over it, I don't think the bronze will look that bad. It is a little sticky and tacky."
Impulse Buys & Regrets 🤦🏼‍♀️ Beauty Edition WTF Was I Thinking Purchases?!?!
"I already had an ethical issue with this product when they say to mix it with your moisturizer to get your sunscreen. I knew that's not right. And then I thought, you know what? I like bronze. I'll buy it. And you know what? It is so bronze when I apply it. It's not a good look. It's way too tan, way too bronze. I didn't agree with their directions and I wasted my money."
Don't Be Fooled Again - Update on Newest Sunscreen Scandal
"That's not how sunscreen works. You can mix a bronzer in with your moisturizer, that's wonderful, do that. But you can't mix a sunscreen with a bronzer into a moisturizer and have it give you the same protection. That was my red flag. This company, they have no idea what they're talking about. I don't know how this is possible that they can be making sunscreens that are meant to be mixed with other products and think they know what they're talking about."
Skincare Products I Had To Ditch ❌ Why I Couldn't Make It Through Testing These Skin Care Items
"If you see the tint to it, it's extremely dark. It did not work for me. I have very fair skin. And then after I purchased this and tested it a couple times, then I realized the goal of this was to mix into your preferred daily SPF. Well, I'm not a chemist per se, and even chemists can screw up sunscreen, so I just don't think mixing and matching your own sunscreen is a great idea. Maybe if I use some self-tanner this summer I could make it work, but I'm not going to mix this into a sun."
Sunscreen Recalls & Scandal Gets Much Deeper ⚠️ Update on Ultra Violette & Naked Sundays SPF's
"They don't know what they're doing. They're telling me if I mix a drop of this in with my moisturizer, I will get SPF [...] 50 coverage. [...] Mix in or layer on top of your preferred daily SPF. So, you're going to mix this in with something. You're not going to get SPF 50. We're not lab people here. You can't even make your own sunscreen, yet you're telling us to make our own sunscreen with this. I'm like, something's up with this brand. [...] You can't mix this in and get SPF 50."
~Yay
"It does have the SPF 50, so that's always good. I do like this. I like Ultra Violette in terms of their SPF's and everything like that. I would use this. It sits really beautifully on the skin. It's not the color or any of the formula isn't sitting in any of my textured areas. And actually, in real life, it actually looks a lot better than it does on camera. It does have a nice glow to it."
Sponsored

Frequently asked.

What is Ultra Violette Queen Screen Super Glow Bronzing Drops SPF 50?

Bronzing tinted sunscreen drops with SPF 50, designed to add color and sun protection.

Is Ultra Violette Queen Screen Super Glow Bronzing Drops SPF 50 worth it?

The gurus mostly approve it, but with enough reservations to keep it in the middle at a Guru Score of 68%.

What is Ultra Violette Queen Screen Super Glow Bronzing Drops SPF 50's Guru Score?

Ultra Violette Queen Screen Super Glow Bronzing Drops SPF 50 holds a Guru Score of 68%. That is our read on how warmly the experts talk about it, based on the verdicts of 2 expert reviewers we have collected.

Cheaper alternatives the gurus rate.

Lower-priced sunscreens the gurus still rate highly, versus this mid-range pick.

See how they stack up →

Similar products worth a look.

Other products the same gurus have weighed in on, plus more from this brand and category.

Compare side by side →

Spotted something on this page that doesn't look right? Let us know.

Share this score

Add this badge to your blog or website. It links back to this page and updates itself when the experts change their minds. Free, no sign-up.

Then paste it into your site's HTML or embed block.

This week's top beauty news, in your inbox.

A weekly read of the takes worth catching up on: the raves, the splits, the ones the gurus won't shut up about. Free, no spam, unsubscribe whenever.

Subscribe to the digest